The Comparative Sociological Study of the Decay and Revitalization of the Inner City Areas in the Japanese Metropolitan Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Michihiro  Dept. of Sociology, Rikkyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (10062564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kanezi  Dept. of Sociology, Rikkyo University, 文学部教授, 教授 (70062502)
HAYAKAWA Zenziro  Dept. of Sociology, Rikkyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (10062580)
HOMMA Kohei  Dept. of Sociology, Rikkyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (40062509)
広田 康生  立教大学, 社会学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPost-industrial City in Japan / The Decline and Rebuilding Process of the existing Japanese Urban Communities / The Inner-City Problems / 都心型居住の可能性と条件 / 都心型コミュニティのモデル構成 / 外周人居留地、外発的再開発と内発的再生 / アジア系外国人の居住セッツルメント化 / 都市化の成熟化 / 都心型居住の存在形態 / 都心型コミュニティ / 市街地再開発 / 月島・佃・明石町地区 / 東池袋4・5丁目(木賃アパート密集地区) / アジア系外国人 / 大都市の衰退化 / インナーシティ地域 / 都市型社会 / 都心の人口減少 / 都心の再生, 大都市の衰退と再生 / 外発的再開発 / 内発的再生 / 都心の人口減少メカニズム / ネットワーク型居住 / 大阪の地盤沈下
Research Abstract
This project titled" The Comparative Sociological Study regarding the Decay and Revitalization of the Inner City Areas in the Japanese Metropolitan Cities" examines and points out the key issues as follows: (1) the trans-formation of the Metropolitan economics and social structure, (2) the new industrial and urban spaces, such as city centers of "World City" Tokyo, contrasted with Osaka, Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka and others, (3) the decline and revitalization process of the existing urban communities(especially including the inner-city neighborhoods, such as AKASHI-SHO, Higashi-IKEBUKURO (TOKYO), KAWAGUCHI-HONDEN (OSAKA). Finally, this project presents the conceptual schemes that pioneers the theoretical research on the changing Japanese urban communities.