The Reserch of Unsutable Life After the Transfer of Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin'ichi  Faculty of Sociology , Bukkyo University , Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (80154821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANSYA Jyakusen  Faculty of literature , Kouyasan University , Lecturer, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (80186163)
WAKABAYASHI Kazuyoshi  Institute of Sociological Studies , Bukkyo University , assistant, 社会学研究所, 助手 (10201146)
HOSHI Akira  Faculty of Sociology , Bukkyo University , Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (30148382)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnsutable Life / Coal Industry / Reemployment / Social Mobility / 労働移動 / 産業移動 / 生活の不安定化 / 縁辺労働力 / 労働者流動化 / 緑辺労働力
Research Abstract
The Japanese economy has entered the field of internationalization and the service industry from the autumn of 1986 sparked by the rapid increase of the value of the yen. Bacause of political policies the economic balance of the structure of inductries as it has existed to this date had to be retionalized bacause of the deterioating situation of industries like steel,shipbuilding,textile,coal etc. It is therefore expected that some industries will have to be limitied and so will employment. The aim of this research work is to show the livelihood problems after work displacement of coal mining workers brought about in the beging of the rapid economic growth peried. The method of this research work is to catch the realities of displaced miningworkers who are forced to spread to other fields. It is very important theme to do this work from the standpoint of the workers livelihood situation because of the change in the inductrial structure which is accomanied by worker displace-ment and employment anxiety. We learned the deteriorating reality of the coal mining industry and the statistical data of the transfer of workers. According to this research work we found the following. 1)The relations of annual turnover of workers and their ages. 2)The process of reemployment in other industries. 3)The relation of the former type of work and his adjustment to his new job and life. In addition to the reserch done at the actual mining site we also conducted further reserch in Kansai area Chubu area where the workers spread out. Twenty years has passed and the difficulty arises because of the ageing of the workers but we still contiunuing with this work so at this present time we cannot give afinal conclusion.