Sociological Study on Health-Related Behavior of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Daisaku  Director, Department of Sociology, TMIG, 社会学部, 学部長 (70072965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Yuko  Research Associate,Department of Sociology, TMIG, 社会学部, 研究助手 (70192937)
SUGISAWA Hidehiro  Researcher, Department of Sociology, TMIG, 社会学部, 研究員 (60201571)
TESHIMA Kugahisa  Researcher, Department of Sociology, TMIG, 社会学部, 研究員 (30148192)
OKUYAMA Shoji  Researcher, Department of Sociology, TMIG, 社会学部, 研究員 (50073036)
杉次 秀博  東京都老人総合研究所, 社会学部, 研究員
野口 典子  都京都老人総合研究所, 社会学部, 研究助手 (10142647)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHealth-Related Behavior / Preventive Health Behavior / Coping Behavior / 主観的健康度 / 中高年男子 / 死亡率格差 / 大都市 / 生活講造 / 死亡率の格差
Research Abstract
We originally planned a survey on the health-related behavior of the elderly. However in the process of the preparation of our survey, we found that differences of mortality rate among various types of communities in big cities have been increasing since the 1970's, especially among middle-aged men. Therefore, we changed our plan in terms of the sample and decided to do our survey with the middle-aged men. This study compares the health-related behavior of middle-aged men living in a high middle-aged male mortality community(HMC) with that of those living in a low middle-aged mortality community(LMC) in Tokyo, in addition, tries to identify factors influencing differences in health-related behavior between the two communities.
SAMPLE: 1,000 men aged 35-64 were randomly selected in each community. 790 men in HMC and 767 men in LMC responded. MEASUREMENT: Health-Related Behavior operationalized as follows: (1)Preventive Health Behavior was measured with Health Behavior Index(HBI) develope … More d by authors, (2)Three types of coping behavior were defined as behavior that copes with those three different health problems; Nonserious symptoms, Symptoms that may be the signs of serious illnesses, and Physician-diagnosed symptoms.
MAJOR FINDINGS: (1)There were no significant differences in the scores of three types of Subjective Health Index. (2)The overall mean score of HBI was significantly lower in HMC. (3)In HMC, the proportion of respondents who changed lifestyle in response to nonserious symptoms(PCL) was lower than those in LCM. The proportion of those who complied with the advice of a physician(PCP) was also lower in HMC. (4)Considering the scores of HBI, PCL and PCP as dependent variables, three anovas were performed. Independent variables were type of community, health status, concern to healty, variables concerning to job status and daily living, and several other variables. The difference of HBI and PCL between the two communities were found to be closely associated with "Occupational status", and "Educational Background". The difference of PCL between two communities were also found to be associated with "Occupational status", "Educational Background". The low score of PCP in LMC were found to be associated wiht the low score of accessibility to a physician and the low proportion of having a family doctor. Less