| Project/Area Number |
62450034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OONO Mkio IWATE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 講師 (30160584)
OOKAWARA Kiyoshi IWATE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (40168878)
NAKAMURA Kazumoto IWATE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (20133895)
INOUE Masao IWATE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (30013577)
AZUMA Noriaki IWATE UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 講師 (30132228)
菅原 正和 岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70111234)
武田 京子 岩手大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70142883)
長田 謙一 岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20109151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Image / Fairly Tales / Textbooks / Instructional Materials / Illustration / Science Education / Japanese Language Instruction / 昔話 / 語り部 / 笠地蔵 / 国語教材 / 遠野物語 / 語り |
| Research Abstract |
Eleven fairly tales were chosen as the materials of this study and the questionnairing on them was conducted on 1656 men and women, from ten to ninety years of age, in Iwate Prefecture. KASAJIZO, one of the materials, was further studied both in the classroom and in the fireside. The main findings are as follows: 1. The fairly tales native to their regions are transmitted with difficulty through the oral tradition from the elders to children without broadcasting or in the form of books. 2. Using the categories developed by Ekman and Friesen(1969) and analysing the narrator's body movements at TONO, when she transmmited "KASAJIZO", illustrators ocuppy most of her body movements. It shows that there is so little interaction both in the monologue situation and in the interpersonal situation, compared with a RAKUGO speaker's behavior. 3. Though one of the aims of Japanese language instruction is to make pupil understand the content of books based on its sentences, the illustrations of the text are supposed to be useful for helping pupil's comprehension. But there are few papers about it. 4. The illustrations of "KASAJIZO" are also used in the science education. It is useful to know the severe life in the snowy countries, leading pupils to the comprehension of Nature. 5. Nowadays, as TV programms are making the fairy tales into animated cartoons easily, the adults as well as the producers of the TV programms are required to pay more attention to selection, illustration, and how to narrate them. 6. In the physically, mentally and emotionally handicapped education, Japanese language instruction is made in two ways: how to acquire the basic skills -- reading and writing, and how to really appreciate the literature. Illustrations of the text is used in both ways because of its familiarities in their life.