Study on the Early Intervention to the Handicaped Infants aged 0 to 2 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sawa (1988-1989)  Univ. of Tsukuba, Special Education, Associate Professor., 心身障害学系, 助教授 (00015819)
星 龍雄 (1987)  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 教授 (70015791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Kikuko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Special Education, Research Associate., 心身障害学系, 助手 (70198828)
SHIMIZU Yasuo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Special Education, Assistant Professor., 心身障害学系, 講師 (60015873)
FUJITA Chiyo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Special Education, Assistant Professor., 心身障害学系, 講師 (60015732)
IKEDA Yukie  Univ. of Tsukuba, Special Education, Associate Professor., 心身障害学系, 助教授 (00015843)
前川 久男  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 講師 (50165635)
斎藤 佐和  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (00015819)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHandicapped Infants / Children with Down's Syndrome / Children with Hearing Impairment / Children with Visual Impairment / Early Intervention to Handicapped Infants / Assistance to Parents of Handicapped Infants / 聴覚障害乳幼児 / 視覚障害幼児 / 最早期教育 / 超早期教育 / ループ式相互通話式集団補聴器
Research Abstract
For three years, we investigated several problems concerning the early intervention to handicapped infants aged 0 to 2 years,especially Infants with Down's Syndrome,Infants with Hearing Impairment and Infants with Visual Impairment.
Concerning Infants with Down's Syndrome : 1. By the assessment of developmental level of infants who were under 'Tsukuba Program of Early Intervention to Infants with Down's Syndrome",we recognized the effects of this Program not only in the domains of motor and social development, but also in the domain of language development to a certain extent.
2. Their mothers under this Program became able to communicate with their handicapped child in the appropriate manner.
Concerning Infants with Hearing Impairment : I.Review of the history and the present situation of the early intervention to the Infants with hearing impairment in Japan showed that it was very effective to encourage the progress of their development. 2. We tried to use the Group-Hearing-Aid System in the class of 3 infants aged 2 years. Their on-off reaction to voice and sound appeared more frequently under this system than the condition where they used only an individual-hearing-aid. 3.We investigated by Questionnaire method, the parent's attitude towards their child's handicap, the results showed that the parents assumed a rather positive attitude in accepting their child's handicap.
Concerning Infants with Visual Impairment : 1. We gathered the data about the present situation of the early intervention to infants with visual impairment in Japan. 2. We discussed the necessity of the early intervention from the physiological and psychological points of view.