Formation of Psychological Base in Group Day-Nursery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiko  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 教授 (60086006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Kinu  Department of Child Education, Tsurukawa Women's College, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (70105170)
SHIBATA Koichi  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60126779)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFormation of Psychological Base / Group Day-Nursery / Infants / Views and Ways of Nursery / Care-takers / Attachment Theory / 保育者 / 保育観 / 育児意識 / 母子関係理論 / 保育園の役割意識 / "なれ"の過程 / 育児意識・母子関係理論 / 保育園の役割意識"なれ"の過程 / 保育園の役割
Research Abstract
This project aimed at 1)surveying the current nursery system of taking cares of new infants under three years of age, and analyzing care-takers' views about the attachment theories (parent-infants relationship) and about the social roles of the day-nursery, and 2)studying the adaptive processes of three one-year-old infants to their day-nurseries which took different ways and systems of taking cares of new infants respectively.
Results were as follows;
From the first-year servey, 1)twelve different systems were found about the taking cares of new infants, considering the two factors of whether or not settling the care-takers in charge, and whether or not settling the roles of care-takers, 2)plans about how to taking cares of new infants were rather taken than we thought (88.3 % of nurseries took suck kinds of plans.), 3)about the views of parent-infant relationship, current Japanese care-takers seemed to have "the theory of satisfying the needs of infants to communicate with their parents", rather than having the prevailed bowlby's theory of attachment, 4)they had constructive ways of thinking about the social roles of the day-nursery.
From the second-year observation about the adaptive precesses of new infants to their daynurseries, 1)different adaptive processes of new infants were found to their day-nurseries which had different plans of taking cares of them. Plans of settling same care-taker and her roles to the new infant were thought better than others. 2)From above-mentioned, the process of infants' formation of "psychological bases" might be thought as the one of their making the framework gradually about the person/object scheme of the day-nursery within their minds.