Project/Area Number |
62450040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Junnosuke Naruto University of Education, Collage of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50015723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Atsunori Naruto University of Education, Collage of Education, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (40190384)
OOMORI Yoshihiko Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80036582)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Shikokuhenro / Henromichi / guidestones / Orienteering / Shikokunomichi / Walking / over-middleaged / 運動強度 / 四国遍路 / へんろ石 / 徒歩へんろ / 四国のみち / 四国八十八ケ所 |
Research Abstract |
The Pilgrim of SHIKOKU 88 Temples is called "Shikokuhenro'. The aims of this research are follows;. l.To investigate the old Henromichi to make a guide map for Shikokuhenro on foot (Tohohenro). 2.To measure the level of physical fitness for over middle-aged people to perform the Shikokuhenro on foot without interruption. We found out our own way to determine the old Henromichi. We look about the old stones of guidepoint to prove the hypothetical Henromichi which are drawn on the topographical map(1:50,000) by the information of SHIKOKUHENROMICHISHlRUBE(by SHINNEN, 1687). We had not enough hours to prove the whole part of the old Henromichi. But we got almost perfect result in Tokushima prefecture, which are; (1)The length of the old Henromichi in Tokushima prefecture is 185.1Km. (2) The total hight of the up-and-down in the course is 7576m. (3) We found 509 guidestones for Henro in Tokushima Prefecture. (4) The part of the road only for walking is 15.9%. (5) The part of the road which overlaps in Shikokunomichi is 32.5%. We must continue the research to determine the whole part of the old Henromichi and to walk the whole course getting the physiological data.