ETHNOSCIENTIFIC STUDY IN JAPANESE VIEW OF NATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Toru  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80068915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shun  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR: TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, 歴史人類系, 助教授 (00114497)
UENO Kazuo  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80062008)
サトウ シュン  筑波大学, 歴史人類系:助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNature / Folk-knowledge / 生活復原 / 民俗的知識 / 亜熱帯 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 民俗認識 / 自然観 / 民俗生態学 / 自然暦 / 民俗分類
Research Abstract
From 1987 to 1988, we have studied Japanese view of nature by the ethnoecological method. We choosed two isolated villages which located in Southwestern and Northeastern Japan(Kuroshima and Ootori)in order to do fieldwork.
The nature surrounding the traditional life with nor modern implement or facilities used is quite different from what we call mother nature which is far out of our control. The ecosystem in flora and fauna, including human being has so far been markedly changed. We call it Hudo involving a relativization of human behavior in Japanese. We get many information as to the folkknowledge about wild plants and animals. Using these materials, we can reconstruct the traditional life as the two different types of village.