A Study into the Hikitsuke (Copybooks) and Related Source Materials Concerning the Muromachi Bakufu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Konen  Professor, Historiographical Institute, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90013268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Keiko  Research Associate, Historiographical institute, 史料編纂所, 助手 (00195637)
YANBE Koki  Research Associate, Historiographical Institute, 史料編纂所, 助手 (60191467)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBuke Kojitsu (Ancient practices of the samurai houses) / Komonjo (Old documents) / hikitsuke (copies or copybooks) / Muromachi shogunate / Hosokawa family / 大館家 / 伊勢氏 / 蜷川氏 / 大館氏 / 群書類從
Research Abstract
1. Purpose. Historical Studies largely depend on letters or correspondence called monjo in Japan. Among them, there is a group of letters copied by the sender for his own use, or as evidence of precedent, known in medieval Japan as hikitsuke. In connection with the Muromachi shogunate (1336-1573), this gruop of documents has not been throughly investigated, except for those concerning judgements of the shogun (gozen-sata) and the dicisions of the central administrative office (Mandokoro-sata). This project intends to locate hikituke, collect them in copy, and analyse them historically and chronologically arrange the copies or copybooks from archival aspects. 2. Location. An effort to locate relevant materials has been made for two years at the Archives and Mausolea Division of Imperial Household Agency and the Cabinet Library in the National Archives in Tokyo, The Nagoya City Hosa Library, The Yamaguchi Prefectural Library, and several other institutes which keep abandunt manuscript re … More cords. Relevant texts are not only found in the original copy-books or their copies, but are also quoted. in the texts of books on ancient practices (kojitusho) of the samurai. 3. Results. (1) Kuwayama orally reported on the merits and demerits of these texts as source materials at the annual meeting of the Society for the Study of Diplomatics in Japan in 1988. (2) Kuwayama's more detailed discussion with reference to the Odachi, judges of the shogunate (naidanshu), with analysis of individual documents as well as of their grouping, appeared in Komonjo Kenkyu, Vol. 30 (1989). (3) A brochure is submitted to the Monbusho as the official report of the project in March 1989, including (i) an abstract of activities, (ii) four monopraphic papers on relevant topics, and (iii) the trascription of an important document. In addition to the Kuwayama article, included are Yanbe's paper clarifying the purpose of keeping hikitsuke in terms of the shogun's directives (gonaisho), from the 1410's to the 1560's, Koizumi's paper discussing the role of Yasutomi Motomori as secretary to the Hosokawa, a Kanrei (regent) of the shogun, by examining the record presumably kept by the Hosokawa, and a contribution by Shidara Kaoru concerning the life of Odachi Hisauji (JOKO), mentioned in the Kuwayama articles. The apended transcription is a full text of the copybook entitled Ashikaga Shogun Gonaisho narabini Hosho Dome from the period 1418-1449. Less