A Synthetic Study on Urushigamimonjo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Minami  HISTORY DEPARTMENT,Assistant Professor, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (90156654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Masaharu  MUSEUM SCIENCE DEPARTMENT,Assistant Professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTo Compile from Various Sources Related to "Urushigami" / Wrapping Paper used to Preserve lacquer Sap / The Progress of Work of the Urushinuri(Urushi painting) / A Chemical Analysis of Vermilion / The Middle Ages "Urushigami" / The Documents of Shosoin / Preservation and Disuse of the Documents / 生漆とフロメ漆 / 漆紙の廃棄形態 / 漆紙の実験的研究 / 漆紙文書の復原的研究 / 武蔵野台遺跡 / 具注暦 / 集落遺跡と漆 / 出土漆の分析 / 公文書の反故 / 近江国計帳
Research Abstract
Urushigamimonjo ("lacquer paper documents") were a kind of wrapping paper (Futagami) used to preserve lacquer sapin good condition. Official documents were ofen recycled to make this wrapping paper, as lacquer sap adhered to the paper over the years, this preserved the paper uderground.
1, To Compile from Various Sources Related to "Urushigamimonjo" Excavated at Ruins in the Country 2, The Cosideration of the Glaze, the Form of the Wrapping Papper 3, A Chemical Analyses of Vermilion 4, "Urushigami" were found at the Middle Ages Ruins 5, A Investigation on the Preservation and Disuse of the Documents in the Country Goverment