Chinese Revolutionaries and Reformers in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Bunji  Professor of Japan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (20060650)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSun Zhong-shan / Huang Xing / Sung Jiao-ren / Zhang Tai-yan / Kang You-wei / Liang Qi-chao / Miyazaki Toten / Umeya Shokichi / 菅野長知 / 革命派 / 変法派 / 大陸浪人 / 宋教仁 / 萱野長知 / 章〓離
Research Abstract
Chinese Revolutionaries and Reformers in late Qing and early Republican era, had their bases in Japan. Concerning their acitivities, there are plenty of documents and manuscripts written in Japanese. If we use these materials to the full, we can know the detail of their movements. i found many historial facts which are able to correct errors, to fill blanks, to affirm the descriptions of already published biographies, chronicles and other historiographies of their leaders, for example, Sun Zhong-shan, Kang You-wei,etc.Also I found the materials concerning Umeya Shokichi, Kayano Nagatomo,hitherto unknown in academic circles.
Environment was complicated and severe to chinese radicals in Japan. So their activities and movements were full of contradictions and delicacies. For orkinary Japanese statesman, soldiers, capitalists, to give help to Chinese Revolutionaries was too adventurous. Therefore, more aggressive and more democratic sector of Japanese elite gave aid to Chinese. After the 1911 Revolution, Umeya Shokichi and Kayano Nagatomo gave more positive and more effective aid than Miyazaki Toten.