Archaeological Studies of Mortuary Customs of Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUDE Hiroshi  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAGA Shinya  Research Assistant, the same as above., 文学部, 助手 (50189958)
OISHI Msaaki  Research Assistant, the same as above., 文学部, 助手 (50152046)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmortuary custom / burial postures / burial orientation / mousleum / Buddism / Jomon / Yayoi / Kofun / 前方後円墳 / 後円部 / 前方部 / 葺石 / 斜行頭位 / 葬式 / 原始墓制 / 葬制 / 屈葬 / 伸展葬 / 儀礼 / 仏と葬送 / 入棺儀礼 / 火葬 / 土葬 / 共同墓地 / 首長墓
Research Abstract
We have conducted the studies of mortuary customs in ancient Japan, adopting two methods; one is archaeological and the other is historical.
Archaeological researches have dealt with mortuary rituals analyzing postures and orientation of burials which are believed to show historical changes of ethnic variabilities in ritual customs. Comparative studies of burials from the Jomon to the Kofun period have revealed that there was various types of burial postures: not only two distinctive types e.g. crouched and extended burials, but many kinds of intermediate types. The results suggest burial practices varied both historically and regionally, according to the extent of the contact between Chinese or Korean burial customs.
Historical studies of burial customs in ancient Japan have dealt with the role of Buddism in the mortuary rituals, especially of the Imperial Family in the Medieval times. The studies revealed that the Imperial Family had abolished mounded tomb system in the Heian period and adopted Buddist customs such as stupa building or urn burials in temples. These Buddist-oriented rituals had long been adopted as main rituals before the Meiji era when they introduced the mound tomb system for burials; the revival of the ancient practices.
Our researches has thus gained many fruitful results which will enable us to carry out further studies.