Project/Area Number |
62450053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Masatoshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30093743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGOE Tetushi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20033491)
SHIOMI Hiroshi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30033476)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Jomon period / Idea of burial / Usage of burial / Organization of Jomon society / 葬制 |
Research Abstract |
Method; This project consists of the following four research 1) Research of the location and environment of sites, discovered Jomon burial. 2) Archaeological research of remains from the burial sites. 3) Classification of the burial forms. 4) Results. Results and Conclusion: We prepared the tables and cards of the sites found the Jomon burial in Kyushu, Chugoku, Shikoku regions and so on. A chronology and sequence of the Jomon burial sites has been completed for Western Japan, the research on burial forms and the process of change. We classified the following two groups of jomon burial. The first group has the character with burial place and living. The second group has only the character with burial place. And also Jomon burial is divided two styles. A styles is burnt independently, B styles is burnt many dead bodies. We think the later is cooperative burial. I hope to continue this research in the Kinki and Chubu regions and explicate the trait of Jomon burial in the Western Japan in future.