A Comprehensive Study on the Reception of Japanese Culture by Chinese Men of Letters and thinkers who Came to Japan from the Edo Period to the Present Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Katsuhiro  Institute of Languages and Cultures, Kyushu University; professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (00047870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBII Eiji  College of General Education, Kyushu University; professor, 教養部, 教授 (10047714)
MACHIDA Saburo  Faculty of Literature, Kyushu University; professor, 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
FUKUDA Shigeru  College of General Education, Kyushu University; professor, 教養部, 教授 (80036970)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRivalry between Literary Schools / Reflection of International Politics / Formation of Literary Mind / 植民地時期の成長 / 戦時態勢の影響 / 自我の確立 / 歴史への回帰 / 祖国の再生
Research Abstract
1. The findings obtained through This Study (1) Akiyoshi's "The Literary Exchange between Japan and China in the 1930s" has confirmed, through an interview with Linlin and Huangying who had studied in Japan, the fact that there really existed competing powers in the literary exchange between the two nations. "'Death' in Chen qianwu's Poem 'A Carrier Pigeon'" and "The Starting Period of Chen Qianwu" have shown that his literary mind was formed by the absorption of Japanese literature during the peorid of Japan's colonization, and that his literary works written in Chinese after the War were the products of his experience as a Japanese soldier in the Southern Front. And it was also ascertained that his versification was influenced by modern Japanese poetry. (2) Ebii's "Taiwanese Literature during the War" has focussed on Long ying zong to illuminate the process in which his novels in Japanese had gradually declined as the war went on.
2. Research in Progress (1) Sato has been translating Zan tai yan's works in order to examine his attitude towards Japan. Takemura has been collecting and annotating various editions of Wang guo wei's "Yiheyuanci" to investigate his relationship with Suzuki Torao during his stay in Kyoto. (2) Fukuda has been studying the relationship between Chen yuan yun, Chu shun shui and Ando Seian. Iwasa has been making a close study of Jiang guang ci's stay in Japan.
3. Plan for Future Research We have obtained the above findings during the past two years. Another year is indispensable to realize the anticipated result.