A HISTORICAL STUDY OF NEW LITERATURE IN TAIWAN; A POINT OF VIEW BETWEEN LITERATURE UNDER THE JAPANESE RULE AGE AND LITERATURE AT THE POSTWAR PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Terukazu  TENRI UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES・PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (10068687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Sakujirou  TENRI UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES・LECTURER, 外国語学部, 講師 (20148670)
SATO Koji  TENRI UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF LETTERS・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50068780)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGovernment Policy In Taiwan / Shrine Reorganization / Government-General of Taiwan / Taiwan Culture Society / Controversy Between Old And New Literature / Fed.28 Incident / Taiwan Min-po / 台湾文化協進会 / 三十年代文学 / 台湾文学史 / 戦後初期 / 中日文対照 / 台湾總督府 / 2・28事件台湾意識と中国意識 / 郷土文学論争
Research Abstract
Mr. Tsukamoto revised and enlarged the "chronological table of Taiwanese literature; at the old colonial age from 1895 to 1945, trial edition." A part of the postwar period is in course of compilation. In the article 'the Ekisokai Association and its Member' Tsukamoto rounded off his research on the subject of Taiwanese who received high education and acquired new knowledge, how they related to literature, in what way they lived afterwards, how they were evaluated by the young generation who received national education.
Mr. Sato edited "a chronological table of the government policy in Taiwan under Japanese rule" investigating of an official document in National Archives Collection for the purpose of understanding the ruling policy and its effect. Entitled 'Chao-sheng;the Religious Ritual to Save Departed Souls in Taiwan,' this thesis treated a traditional ritual in Taiwan. In this ritual one of the religious expert who is called tang-ki plays an important role.
Tang-ki were oppressed by colonial government. Sato republished a book titled " A Problem of Shrine Reorganization under the Japanese Rule Age in Taiwan. This book was originally written by Mr. Nobuto Miyamoto as a secret document to the government in 1943.
Mr. Shimomura made a general catalogue of the 'Taiwan-Shin-min-po.' On the basis of the study of Taiwanese literature, Shimomura investigated into 'Chinese-Japanese, Library of Chinese Literature,' 6 vols and 'Lu xun: His Thought and Life' by Shou-Shang Xu, with the view of getting the bearings of the literary situation at the early stage of the post-World War II period. Entitled 'An Outline of the literary world at the early stage of the post- World War II period in Taiwan,' this article took a general view of the commonwealth of letters in Taiwan on grounds of the general catalogue of the "Taiwan Bunka" which he made as a result of his investigation into the entire "History of the Taiwanese Literature" that was published in both mainland China and Taiwan.