A Theoretical Study of Passives and their Related Constructions in the Present-Day English and the Other Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Akio (1988)  Dokkyou University, Department of Forign Laguages, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (60091899)
神尾 昭雄 (1987)  筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (90115444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神尾 昭雄  独協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90115444)
ONOZUKA Hiromi  University of Tukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (10108433)
YASUI Izumi  University of Tukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (00110578)
SUZUKI Hidekazu  University of Tukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (30004071)
HARAGUCHI Shousuke  University of Tukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (50101316)
新保 雅浩  筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (20081094)
藤原 保明  筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (30040067)
斎藤 武生  筑波大学, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (60091899)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGB-Theory / Passive / Passive Construction / General Linguistic Theory / Information Stucture / Old English / Transformation / Pragmatics / Semantics / 言語文化 / 総称文 / 中英語 / 古高ドイツ語
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the nature of passive phenomena and passive construtions in the present-day English, old English, Japanese and other languages by pursuing the theoretical and descriptive investigation.
The present study of passive constructions from the viewpoint of GB-theory, semantics, pragmatics and information structures, has been throwing the intensive and careful lights to the entangled area of passives for two years and clarifies the nature of passive consturctions in various points. It reveals the present area has more entangled and recalcitrant problems than what has been generally concieved and also points out that some cases in passives need cultural considerartions.
The part of our investigation was published in the booklet entitled Studies of Passive Construdtions (1989), which includes the seven articles: Passives, Universality, and Markedness [HARAGUVHI,Shosuke], Control and Passivizability[SUZUKI,Hidekazu], A,Semantic and Pragmatic Analysis of Passives in English[YASUI,Izumi], On outhandle in Front-wheel-drive cars outhandle all others in snow conditions[ONOZUKA, Hiromi], On "False Passive" [SAITO,Takeo], A Semantic and Pragmatic Analysis of Japanese Passive[KAMIO,Akio].