Poetics, rhetoric, criticism- evolution of the concept "literature" in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Takashi  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (50011284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kosei  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (60204161)
NAKAMURA Toshinao  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助手 (40189048)
TAMURA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (90011379)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (00109050)
KANNO Akimasa  University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (20012271)
吉村 和明  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (30201049)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFrench literature / poetics / rhetoric / criticism / 文学史
Research Abstract
At the beginning of these researches, there was a surprise at a paradox which the literary studies, in particular the literary history involve of necessity, the paradox that the literary history which tries to understand all things from the historical point of view makes an exception of the concept "literature". More often than not, the literary history takes up the concept of literature which is in current use today, applies it to various works of the past and then, after proceeding to the demarcation of the borders of literature and non-literature, gives a diachronical description of that. But the concept of literature which is the object of the literary history since 19th century was born in the last half of the 18th century or the first falf of the 19th century. Before that age, the French work "litterature" meant all of sciences written in the letters and their knowledge. Conversely, what is designated today by the name of literature was called approximately the "belles-lettres" whose two principal branches were considered as poetry and eloquence. Now the poetics and the rhetoric are theoretical reflexions of these two disciplines. Moreover, since the Renaissance the criticism filled a important role both in the philology and in the aesthtic judgement of the "gout". In this way, poetics, rhetoric and criticism constituted meta-languages of the literature before the birth of the modern concept of literature. Upon the basis of this view, each investigator has made researches in his own domain. The results are published in parts in the submitted report.