The Private Life in the Reraissance Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA T. (1988)  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
清水 純一 (1987)  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (30025027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO K.  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助手 (90203132)
YOSHIDA J.  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (80127315)
HIROTA M.  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (40012421)
NAKAGAWA H.  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20023559)
SHIMIZU J.  Sanyo Gakuen University Faculty of International Relations, 国際教養学科, 教授 (30025027)
天野 恵  京都大学, 文学部, 助手 (90175927)
岩倉 具忠  京都大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50093191)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRenaissance / Toscana / Florentine Literature / Civil Life / ボッカッチョ / 人文主義
Research Abstract
Through this 2-year research project, we analyzed Italian literature of the Renaissance period from the 14th to the 16th century primarily in Tuscan region and French literature during the era of formation of the civil society centering around Paris with special interest in the private and daily aspects of the "civil life". Iwakura examined "civil life" as represented in the 14th century Florentine literature, and Itoh studied folk religions and the position of women appearing in Boccaccio's Decameron.
Our analysis clarified the uniqueness of the 14th to 16th century Tuscan literature and showed that the life style, religious beliefs, and principles of life of contemporary Tuscans contained features that heralded the growth of the civil consciousness demonstrated in the 16th century French literature.
Our study of the private and daily aspects of the "civil life" with the objective of clarifying the common as well as unique features of the literatures of Italian and French Renaissance was with few precedences not only in Japan but also internationally and has opened a new field of research of Renaissance literature. Unfortunately, however, the limitations in time and the materials we could obtain forced us to focus our studies on the Tuscan literature and prevented satisfactory fulfillement of our initial objective of comparing and conjoining the "civil life" as observed in the Tuscan literature with that as manifested in the French Renaissance literature and philosophy. This will be carried over to our next project.