Towards a compilation of Polish dictionary by using a personal computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学(含音声学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50135498)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPersonal Computer / Database / Polish-Japanese Dictionary / Japanese-Polish Dictionary / パーソナル・コンピュータ / データベース / ポーランド語・日本語辞典 / 日本語・ポーランド語辞典
Research Abstract
Our research aims 1) to develop the most efficient system of compiling a Polish-Japanese and a Japanese-Polish dictionary with the aid of personal computer, 2) to compile actually these dictionaries using this system. For the three years of our research program we have been working oil the following subjects.
1) Designing and improving the basic system: In order to compile a dictionary, it is essential to collect the immense mass of materials, to manage them for a long time, and to process them efficiently. For the purpose of dealing with these tasks, we have designed a four layer database system which consists of primary database files, basic database files, postprocessing database files and master database files.
2) Actually collecting materials for compiling a polish dictionary and processing them: We have collected fundamental materials for compiling a Polish-Japanese dictionary from literary works, scientific literature and some Polish-Polish dictionaries, e.g. W.Doroszewski's Siownik poprawnej polszczyzny, and have inputted them into basic data base files. We are now processing data in the basic database and constructing the postprocessing database and the muster database.
3) Compiling tentatively a Polish-Japanese dictionary: We have started to compile A Polish-Japanese Basic Vocabulary on the basis of the data in master database files. A part of this is presented in our published report.
4) Constructing database system for compiling a Japanese-Polish dictionary: We are now in the process of recompiling the data in master database files and constructing a database system for the compilation of a Japanese-Polish dictionary.