| Project/Area Number |
62450067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Akira Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (30113583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATO Sadafumi Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 助教授 (10133688)
NAKAMURA Kenichi Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 助教授 (90009853)
TSUBOI Yoshiharu Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (00163874)
FURUYA Jun Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (90091488)
ARAKI Toshio Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (40047973)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | French Socialist Party / Swiss Social Democratic Party / German Social Democratic Party / Japanese Socialist Party / Swedish Social Democratic Party / Resistance Movement / Votes for the JSP / スウェーデン社民党 |
| Research Abstract |
From the 1950s to 1960s, social democratic parties in Western Europe set their main objectives.at full employment and welfare state. Under the so-called mixed economy, they succeeded to a large extent in achieving those objectives. Moreover, in many countries during the' .period they also succeeded in persuading their opponents, conservative parties, to accept those.objectives as desirable goals. In this latter sense, social democracy in Western Europe played a crucial role in establishing national consensus in each country. However, these circumstances has radically changed since the 1970s. First of all, most.of these countries were confronted with deep economic difficulties. Secondly, the very economic success- attained by 1970 profoundly altered social structure and produced various new social problems in each country. Thirdly, environmental crisis unprecedented in history has occurred on a global scale.These great changes have undermined the social democracy in the West and have forced social democrats to reconsider their traditional political objectives. This project intended to analyze the reactions of social democratic parties to the socioeconomic changes. To do this, we concentrate our studies on three policy areas for those parties: economy, democratization, and ecology. The result of our study has collectively demonstrated how much difficulty those social democratic parties have had in adjusting their tradition to the new situation. We have also revealed various unique ways by which each party tried to overcome its economic difficulties. It is also clear that the reaction of each party to the question of ecology has widely varied. As a result, social democratic parties in Western Europe after the 1970s have developed more diversely than before. As are listed, some studies in particular countries were already published and others are planned to be. As to the books and other materials we have collected, we attach the list of them.