The Cold War and the Development of the Postwar European Political Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Osamu  Professor Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (60116530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEDA Osamu  Assistant Faculty of Economics Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 助手 (20184369)
KAWASAKI Nobufumi  Assistant Professor Faculty of Law Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (60152948)
HAYASHI Tadayuki  Assistant Professor Faculty of Law Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (90156448)
IWATA Kenji  Assistant Faculty of Integrated Professor Arts and Sciences Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00151738)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Assistant Professor Faculty of Law Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (30136577)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCold War / Europe / Politics / 第二次世界大戦 / チェコスロヴァキア / ハンガリー / フランス / イタリア / 米ソ冷戦 / マーシャル・プラン / 人民民主主義体制
Research Abstract
We set out to examine both the evolution of the Cold war and the growth of the politicl system in postwar Europe. Then we attempted to determine whether or not the interrelationship existed between these two developments, or the extent to which the interaction between the two took place. The countries we chose -- France, Italy, Czechoslovakia and Hungary -- all shared a common postwar experience : these countries, following the outbreak of World War II, saw the formation of anti-Nazi "popular fronts," which, towards the end of the war, were transformed into "coalition governments." By 1947-48 particular political forces had consolidated their power and established themselves as dominant forces in the governments. As it happened, during the very same period the cold war intensified. When the early history of the cold war is superimposed on the postwar political development of the four European contries, a few observations can be made : (1) These countries had their own internal problems to be solved even before the war. And we found it necessary to understand the domestic political developments in these countries after the war -- from the viewpoint of "continuity" between the prewar and the postwar years ; (2) While we need to see these "indigenous dynamics" contained in the historical development of these countries, we also need to see a possible interaction between the "inner foroes" and the "outer forces" in shaping the political systems in Europe.