| Project/Area Number |
62450071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Mitsuharu Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00061010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SECHIYAMA Satoshi Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30025192)
YAMADA Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10025182)
NAKAMURA Satoru Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20025191)
IKEGAMI Jun Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30025184)
ASANUMA Banri Kyoto University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70025188)
小池 和男 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50022463)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Corporate groups / transaction customs / "Keiretsu" / Japanese way of Management / technology transfer / subsidiary / land problems / landownership / 日本の環境政策 / 会計開発方法 / 日本近代化のプロセス / 日本的労働市場 / 企業集団(企業グループ) / 日本型官僚制 / 新産業社会 / 企業グループ化現象 / 連結の経済性 / ネットワーク社会 / 中間組織論 / 「第4次産業」 |
| Research Abstract |
With the growth of international power of Japanese economy, it is high time now that the various institutions and customs that Japanese economy and society had mad up to this day have to be reexamine all the more. Of course, "the structural impediment" conference between Japan and U.S.A. is also a link in the chain. Therefore the aim of this research is not only to reexamine what is called Japanese "specific", but also to find out "non-specific" characteristics among them, that is university, and to make clear objectively the situation of Japanese economy among the world one. Because, we consider that influence of the traditional way of thinking in Japan has been very popular and powerful, that evaluates Japanese institutions and customs just on the basis of the western criteria. As the result, we have now too many Japanese "specific" institutions and customs around us. Therefore, in this research we tried to reexamine in the concrete on "specific" and "non-specific" characteristics in Japanese economy, for example, the transaction-relationships among firms, the corporate groups, the Keiretsu, the labormanagement relations, the patterns of landownership, the environment problems, and the corporate-accountings, so on. During these 3 years from 1987 to 1989, we had the 28 ordinary research meetings, and the 12 symposiums altogether. The fruits we got from the symposiums are already arranged in order in the 3 books titled "The Problems of Study on the Japanese Economy and Society.