The Reorganization of Depressed Industries and the Trends of Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City College
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takaharu  Shimonoseki City College, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30094717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYOSHI Katsuharu  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50199139)
YOSHIZU Naoki  Shimonoseki City College, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10115652)
YAMAMOTO Koji  Shimonoseki City College, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00094722)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsShimonoseki Shipbuilding Industry / Affiliated Companies / Reorganization of Shipbuilding Industry / Turnover of the Employees / 地域経済の再編成 / 下関造船業の再編 / 下関造船離職者の再就職動向 / 下関造船業の再編過程 / 下関造船業の立体構造 / 離職者の再就職動向
Research Abstract
The main theme in this study is the reorganization of depressed industries and the trend of regional economy under that situation in the latter half of 1980's. This study is based on two detailed researches on the shipbuilding industry in Shimonoseki and a research on its position in Kyushu and whole country. This study has discovered the following points.
First, the national reorganization plan of shipbuilding industry on the basis of the report of the council on the rationalization of shipping and shipbuilding in June, 1986, mainly aimed to protect large-sized companies interests. It showed little consideration for the geographical arrangement and regional accumulation of the industry. Shimonoseki especially has been damaged.
Secondly, the research on the affiliated companies discovered that they were largely dependent on their parent company. But now are departing from the shipbuilding world because of the dullness of sales. Both of the protective and converting policies of shipbuilding need to be taken in Shimonoseki.
Thirdly, we have researched the reemployment process of those who lost their job in the industry. The research has discovered not only that it has improved in proportion to the recovery of the labour market, but also that unemployed people who left large-sized companies have been reemployed in quasi-internal labour markets. We also have discussed the distinction between large-sized companies and the others, the worsening of working conditions, and so-called "employment mismatching".
Lastly, according to a national survey, the type of facilities reduction in Shimonoseki is that of the non-big-company group and is very similar to that in Shimizu, Shizuoka Prefecture. The decline of shipbuilding industry in Shimonoseki largely weakened the economic independence of the region. We will continue this study and propose better industrial and employment policies for this region.