The Internal Labor Market of Financial Institutions Under Changing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideo  Keio University Business School, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (00051300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGESATO Toshiyuki  Keio University Faculty of Business and Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30122055)
OKUMURA Akihiro  Keio University Business School, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 助教授 (00101890)
SANO Yoko  Keio University Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10051210)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe internal labor market / Job satisfaction / Career development / Firm-specificity / Intra-house training / Job changes / Propensity to move / Managerial staff / 金融業の人材戦略 / 賃金満足 / 会社満足 / 移動性向 / 人材 / 採用 / 育成 / 出向 / 企業内昇進 / 雇入口給与体系 / 金融労働市場 / 金融の国際化 / 新規学卒採用 / 専門職・年功序列・終身雇用
Research Abstract
Financial institutions were divided into four categories depending on institutional characteristics : banks, insurance companies, securities companies, and all the multinational companies. Overall job satisfaction for financial institutions was definitely higher than what was obtained among clerical male workers in chemical and energy companies under the exactly same questionnairs. Especially workers at financial ones were much more satisfied with their promotion, ability utilization, and salaries, but, on the other hand, they were less satisfied with their working hours and physical/mental fatigue. Propensity to move : the proportion of those who have no intention to stay at the present companies until their retirement age to the total was larger among financial workers than that of chemical and energy workers. But it should be noted that the proportion is very small at banks and very large at multinational institutions.
Attributive attitude which is regarded as a main result of human … More resource management showed some difference among four kinds of institutions. The attitude had four types : "a family" type, "stability-oriented" type, "workaholic" type, and "no-tie" type. "A family" type and "stability-oriented" type are closely related to internalization of labor markets and were often found among workers at banks, and less frequently at insurance companies. "No-tie" type was often found among those at multinational companies and securities companies. But at the same time, securities companies had some workers of "workaholic" type, and multinationals had some workers of "stability-oriented" type, and "a family" type. Some other studies show that some workers in manufacturing companies had some "innovatory" type, but, on the contrary, those at financial institutions had some traditional tendency.
The main attractiveness for workers at financial institutions is high salaries, which might have some effect on workers mobility and attributive attitude. Why are their salaries so high? It should be mostly attributed to their "ability to pay." The distribution is not evenly done among every level of workers, but heavily paid to those with long length of service at companies. It means that high salaries for elderly workers could get shared profit. Another factor to determine high salaries is a balance among companies in each group of institutions. Any company in banking, securities, and insurance does not want to pay higher than others in their reference-group companies. Such a factor as a balance in the groups might be called a "spill-over" effect or reference-group factor. These two determinants of salaries should be not only for the financial sector but also for other Japanese big corporations especially in the case of core-workers with long services. Less