An Investigation Study on the Adaptive Method to the Development of an Automatic Production Systems from View-Point of Management Purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Chitoku  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30024178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (90134840)
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Nagoya Economic University, 経済学部, 講師 (70164332)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAutomatic Production System / Production Lot-Size / Total Structure of Quality / Multi-Item Small-Volume Production / 品質の総合構造 / 市場期進展の多品種化構造 / 経営一貫推進 / 前段基礎推進 / 前後重複推進 / 製品品質の総合構造 / 正面品場と奥行き品質 / 多品種化の構造 / 市場期の進展と品質課題の変化 / 生産システムの開発と就役過程の職能構造 / 生産設備 / 高次自動化 / 成熟市場 / 多品種小ロット生産 / 生涯性 / 人依存事象
Research Abstract
There are three basic subjects which pertain to products and services or also the design of production system in any kind of production, which are Quality, Cost and Delivery(QCD). Achievement level of QCD in manufacturing process has been changing constantly with the progress of customers' needs. We shoud be more attention to the fact that the growth of demand volume is slowly down and,on the other side, number of products is increasing. A major results of this study are summarized as follows. (1)In case that products attain to maturity stage,the development and design policy of automatic production system is very significant for which has been equipped with adaptation for the state of multi-item small-volume production and of shortening products lifecycle. (2) Structure of tendency to growth a kind of products is clear, namely, item of products is in inverse proportion to production lot size(or demand volume).(3)Last, the method of basic design for production systems which are sensitive to customers' needs is proposed by keeping optimal relationship between operation speeds and set-up time.