An International Comparative Study of the Impacts of Government on corporate Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshio  Professor College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (20058895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenji  Associate Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 助教授 (60096857)
IMAFUKU Aishi  Professor College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (80059740)
TAKEUCHI Motoki  Professor College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (60059102)
菱沼 信  日本大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (90139080)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsgovernment regulation / regulation of accounting / legal department / compliance / off-balance sheet / 意思決定 / 規制による事務量負担 / ロビイング活動 / 戦略 / 規制による計画の遅延 / 多国籍企業 / オフバランスシート / 組織
Research Abstract
This project aims to provide a fresh view on how governmental regulations impact on corporate behavior patterns. We collected and analyzed information concerning the diverse influence regulations have over business activities. In 1988, questionnaires were sent to a selection of american, British and Japanese firms -- and, the response to that survey provided useful data on how regulations sway corporate decisions and policies in each of those three countries. The international differences in the impacts regulations exert on corporate behavior and how those differences, in turn, influence international competitiveness come under our review. The studies reported by our investigators focus on the following themes: 1) Changing the structure of corporate organization through regulations, 2) Influence of regulations on corporate financial and accounting policies, 3) International comparison of regulations governing accounting and auditing in smalland medium-size companies, 4) U.S. federal regulations dealing with automobile manufacturers and their technologies; government regulation, regulation of accounting, legal departemtn, compliance, off-balance sheet, decision making.