Non-western Style of Town Planning from the East Asian Perspective
Project/Area Number |
62450078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yasuo Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept, of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10024332)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Land Readjustment / Japanese Style of New Town / Town Planning under Co-partnership / Town Planning in the Rapidly Changing Countries / 台湾型クル・ド・サック / 高雄 / 成熟社会における都市計画像 / イギリス都市計画の歴史 / 街区概成型区画整理 / ソウル / 東アジア / 非西欧型都市計画像 / 西欧都市計画の失敗 / 技術移転 / インドネシア / インド / スリ・ランカ |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are as follows; 1) To relativise the western approach of town planning and to deny that her approach is only formal, 2) To establish the new approach of town planning based upon the facts and observations in East-Asian countries Three years research is composed of five main papers. 1) Land Readjustment in east asian countries 2) Results and Problems of Transferability of Japanese Land Readjustment 3) Spatial Composition of By-Law Style Housing Areas 4) Transformation of Japanese Style New Town 5) Composition of World Town Planning from Japanese Standpoints