Farm-land Problems under the Reformation of Rural Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Munekazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70143633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mikitoshi  Tokyo University of A. & T. Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
ONO Naotatsu  Tokyo University of A. & T. Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30015094)
INOUE Kanji  Tokyo University of A. & T. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70014909)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFarm-land ownership / Farm-land price / Farm-land lease / Rent level / Heir of farming / 世代交替 / 農業経営形態 / 規模経済 / 農地貸借 / 産業構造調整 / 転用地価 / 小作料
Research Abstract
Rural Labor market has been reformed into the following situations under recent recession and succeeding business upturn. (1) Export-depedent industries diminished employee, on the contrary ultramodern industries have expanded employment. (2)The difference of regional employment has been so clear; capital accumulated area is nearly full employment but the outer area is overemployee.
(3) Demand on young laborers is increasingly greater, but the job shortage of middle and advanced age laborers, especially men is more and more cruelly. We analyzed the relation between this labor market reformation and the existence forms of farmers.
According by statistical investigation and on-the-spot survey, the outflow and inflow of farm laborers, both number and ratio, become extremely small. The farm function as regulating reservoir of business cycle has diminished considerably. Several important factors affecting this phenomenon are labor market circumstance (3) mentioned above, agricultural mechaniz … More ation and supportable degradation to family finances by small scale farming.
Recently, farm land prices in great urban district rise as before according to regionally economic centralization, but in provincial fall down for low prices of agricultural products. But the transfer of farm-land ownership is decreasing year and year. On the other hand the lease of farm-land is increasing and has already been main land-right transfer. The lease increase by reasons of retire from farming of old farmers, employment circumstances of part-time farmers and renewal unprofitability on farming machine. And that is formed between a few leaseholder and many small-landowner. The rent level of these lease tend to go down as a result of the falling of farming returns. Most of leaseholders foresee themselves lender in future, because of absentee farming-heir. This means that the role of farmer's house [NOKA], which has succeeded to farming from generation to generation, has declined and that we should think not only NOKA but other management types in order to sustain agriculture beyond generations. Less