Project/Area Number |
62450085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHISA Yoshihiko Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ., 文学部, 教授 (10031668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOHMA Hidehiro Associate Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (90196999)
TOMATSURI Yumio Associate Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (60032322)
SENDA Minoru Associate Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (20079403)
FUNAKOSHI Akio Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ., 文学部, 教授 (80027531)
HIGUCHI Setsuo Ex-Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ. (10076763)
SEKIDO Akiko Assistant, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ.
OGATA Noboru Associate Professor, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ.
MATSUI Kumie Ex-Assistant, Dept. of Geogr., Nara Women's Univ.
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY / ANCIENT CAPITAL / ARTIFICIAL LANDFORM / CASTLE TOWN / HISTORICAL LANDSCAPE / NATURAL VEGETATION / RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT / 住宅地開発 / 歴史的景観 / 地形分類 / 恭仁京 / 長岡京 / 奈良盆地 / 遺跡の立地環境 |
Research Abstract |
Making use of collection of aerial photographs covering in and around Nara, historical landscapes are interpreted. Contents of the interpretation are as follows. Natural vegetation of Mt. Yoki-san, Mt. Kasugayama, Mt.Miwayama, and Mt. Nijyo-san; Ancient man-made lamdforms along the foot of Mt. Miwayama and around Kunikyo Palace; Ancient land division in the sites of Okamoto-no-miya palace, Otsukyo palace and Kunikyo palace; Medieval castle sites of Hohki-ji, Yanagimoto, Yamato-koizumi, Tawaramoto; Medieval moated settlement in the southern part of the Kyoto Basin; Settlements in the Yoshino Mountains; Transfigurations of central part of the city of Osaka and the western part of Nara. A short history of Japanese aerial photography is also studied.