A comparative geomorphological study based upon the environmental dating method of erosional forms on Karst region in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hajime  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00034794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZUKE Haruo (ONLY 1987)  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部(昭和62年度のみ参加・退官), 教授 (90136151)
HORI Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of integrated Arts and Sciences. Assistant Profess, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40087143)
DOMEN Haruo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60034782)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKarst landforms / Downed doline / Cone karst / Meander karren / Speleothem rings / ESR dating method / LLMZA / Quaternary climatic changes / 石灰岩ペイブメント / 鐘乳石の成長輪 / 気候変遷の復元 / カルスト溶食地形 / 湿帯カルストのペイブメント / 境界性ウバーレ / ポリエ湖の形成機構 / 古気候復原 / 鍾乳石 / 環境変化の時代差 / 新期サンゴ石岩の侵食量 / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear regional differences of karstic erosional forms on the temperate region and the subtropical region.
1. On the Akiyoshidai and Hiraodai limestone plateaus, as an example for the temperatic karst region, they are characteristic of Doline karst. However, in the Ryukyu islands, as an example for the subtropical karst region, there are found downed doline lands, cone karst areas and karstic dry valleys. These karst land forms are very important in Japan.
2. On our comparative geomorphological study of Karrenfeld, almost all types of karren classified already by A.Bobli, M.M.Sweeting, J.N.Jennings, D.Ford and P.Williams are found on the Akiyoshidai karstland and the Ryukyu islands. Sometimes meander karren and Iimestone pavement develop upon limestone outcrops in the Hiraodai plateau, but they are absence on the Ryukyu karst areas.
3. Karst landforms have presented many good examples for climatic geomorphology Analysis of carbonate speleothems offers an interesting field for climatic geo morphology in limestone regions. The speleothem consists of numerous layers-, this is called Growth rings. Many speleothem rings have been analyzed by ESR Dating and LLMZA. The formation of growth rings and the volume ( or thickness ) of each layer of growth rings are indicative of an influence of Late Quaternary climatic changes. Similarly, the relationship between the growth rates of each layer in each period show the relative denudation rate of karst terrain.
The results of this study show a new approach to the investigation into the relationships between the evolution or karst landforms and the climatic changes during Quaternary period. This new approach seems to be useful method of revealing the Quaternary climatic changes in limestone areas worldwide.