| Project/Area Number |
62450087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IMAE Kuniharu Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60023967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSU Narao Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90133131)
TAJIKA Hidetsugu Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30109368)
SHIMIZU Hidemi Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60025111)
KITAOKA Takeshi Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024022)
HIRATA Kenichi Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024060)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | computer literacy / computer / teacher / 大学生 / 高校生 / 態度 / 研修カリキュラム / 小学生 / 中学生 / 教員(義務教育) / カリキュラム開発 / 教員 / 高教生 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: Analyzing the psychological structure of computer literacy sand acquiring the knowledge requested for developing the curriculum for computer literacy education were main purposes. Method: Computer Literacy Test Which contains 33 items were developed, and 1867 high school and college students were tested by this new test. Findings: 1. There are four factors of which compose the computer literacy. They are knowledge of computer, skill in operating microcomputer, expectancy to computer and negative attitude to computer. 2. The students who can write programs have a great deal of knowledge and positive attitude to computer. But, the students who are indifferent/avoidant to computer have little knowledge and strong negative attitudes. These students do not like studying math and science and they are less adapted to school life and activities. 3. These facts suggest us that in teaching computer literacy to secondary school students, we should pay special regard to the indifferent/avoidant students. 4. There are many teachers who are indifferent/avoidant to computer. Therefore, same regards are necessary in the in-service education for computer.