| Project/Area Number |
62450091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National institute for educational research |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHI Shimono National Institute for Educational Research, 科学教育研究センター, 地学教育研究室長 (30142631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUJI Saruta National Institute for Educational Research, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
MASAO Miyake National Institute for Educational Research, 科学教育研究センター, 科学教育研究室長 (50000071)
KUNIO Umeno National Institute for Educational Research, 科学教育研究センター, 生物教育研究室長 (00132689)
TOMONORI Ondo Faculty of Education, Kobe University, 教育学部, 教授 (40033568)
SHIGEO Kojima National Institute for Educational Research, 次長 (30000037)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Field activities / Map of field / common field / Free observation / 6th grader in primary school / 標識地 / 地図 / 絵地図 / 小学校 / 動物 / 植物 / 地質 / 谷川 / 観察の広がり |
| Research Abstract |
It was investigated that how the students observe the natural things and phenomena in the common field. The students in this survey are 6th grader in primary school. The main findings are as follows: 1. In case of seeing the slide of the things in the field before the field activities a lot of students of the school located in the city point out the fields, the air, and plants and a lot of students of the school located in the suburb point out the stratum and valley. 2. In case of free observation in the field, many students of the school located in the city take an interest in the plant in the middle of the valley and many students of the school located in the suburb take an interest in the stratum in the lower of the valley. 3. We classified five steps to show the degree of observation, that is, seeing, collecting, trying, recording, solving the problem. There are many students to do seeing and recording but there are few students to do trying and solving the problem. 4. The students drew the map of the field that they had observation after the field activities.Analysing their map of the field analysing their map, 30 percentage students could understand yhe correct location.