Developing the appropriate Japanese Textbooks for the returnee students at a high school level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionCenter for Education of Children Overseas, Tokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NODA Ichiro  Center for Education of Children Overseas, Tokyo Gakugei Univ., 海外子女センター, 助教授 (50133111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 モト子  東京学芸大学附属高等学校大泉校舎, 教諭
長瀬 瑞己  東京学芸大学附属高等学校大泉校舎, 教諭
中田 嘉種  東京学芸大学附属高等学校大泉校舎, 教諭
SUZUKI Motoko  Tokyo Gakugei University High School (Oizumi)
NAKADA Yoshitane  Tokyo Gakugei University High School (Oizumi)
NAGASE Mizuki  Tokyo Gakugei University High School (Oizumi)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEducation of returnee students / 日本語教育 / 国語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop the appropriate Japanese textbooks for the ruturnee students at a high schoolilevel. In developing the teaching materials, two points have been kept in mind. First, the materials have been chosen and organized to complement the returnees' weakness: to complement the lack of knowledge and understanding in the Japanese ianguage and the Japanese culture. Secondly, we have tried to cultivate the good characteristics the returnee students have developed while living in foreign countries and experiencing different cultures. The materials are chosen and organized to stimulate their unique and original thinking.
The result of the study have been compiled into the report consisting of five chapteres. (1) The Japanese language in the world (Its characteristics) (2) The Japanese life feelings (Basic Japanese Textbook) (3) Stories and Pictures (Introduction to Japanese Classics) (4) Characters and Words (Introduction to Chinese Classics) (5) An Aspect of Civilization and Enlightenment (Literature in the Meiji Era)