Project/Area Number |
62460003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOSATO Okamoto Professor of Fuculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60028115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARUO Totoki Professor of Fuculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 教授 (70027366)
FUMI-YUKI Maeda Professor of Fuculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 教授 (10033804)
MASAYASU Mimura Professor of Fuculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
MASAAKI Eguchi Professor of the Fuculty of Integrated Arts of Sciences, Hiroshima Univ., 総合科学部, 教授 (30037220)
TAKAO Matumoto Assistant professor of Fuculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (50025467)
菅原 正博 広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (60033776)
草野 尚 広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (70033868)
大春 慎之助 広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Analysis on manifold / Einstein-Maxwell equation / Moduli space of Yang-Mills equation / Lie group / Harmonic space / Group representation / 不変微分方程式 / 多様体上の非線形微分方程式 / 微分幾何学 / EirsteinーMaxwell方程式 / YangーMills方程式のモジュライ空間 / Gerocn group |
Research Abstract |
The analysis on differentiable manifolds, especially nonlinear differential equations (Einstein-Maxwell, Yang-Mills), are investigated and reduce programs are developed. (1) Okamoto, Wakimoto, Matumoto and Eguchi studied Einstein-Maxwell and Yrng-Mills equations from the group representation point of view. (2) Kusano and Oharu studied the existence of the global solutions of elliptic differential equations. Mimura studied the stability of the solutions of differential equations associated with biology. (3) Maeda, Oharu, Totoki and Fujikoshi studied energy finite harmonic functions on harmonic spaces and measure spaces. (4) Sugawara and Matumoto studied the topology of manifolds and homotopy groups of loop spaces. (5) Sumihiro, Kawamoto and Nishi studied the structue of vector bundles on algebraic varieties.