Spectroscopic Study of Galaxies with a Low-Noise High-Sensitivity Camera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
IYE Masanori  National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (30111446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Wataru  University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (20011570)
WATANABE Etsuji  National Astronomical Observatory, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (00124686)
SASAKI Toshiyuki  National Astronomical Observatory, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (80178657)
NISHIMURA Shiro  National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (10012840)
浜部 勝  東京大学, 東京天文台, 助手 (00156415)
岡村 定矩  東京大学, 東京天文台, 助教授 (20114423)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCCD Camera / Low Noise / High Sensitivity / Spectroscopy / Seyfert Galaxies / Star Formation / Liquid Nitrogen / 低雑音 / 高感度 / 近赤外線 / CCD(電荷結合素子) / 天体観測 / 活動銀河 / スペクトル / 特異天体 / 低雑音高感度受光素子
Research Abstract
In this project we have pursued spectroscopic studies of galaxies and developed a low noise CCD camera.
High dispersion spectra of two Seyfert 2 galaxies, NGC4388 and Tololo74, were analyzed in detail to reveal the presence of substructure in the so-called narrow line region. Analyses of two star burst galaxies, Tololo1924-416 and Markarian 717, also contributed to elucidate the chemical abundance and the internal kinematics of these galaxies. The detection of line-ratio anomaly for oxygen forbidden lines and the detection of a shell structure for Markarian 717 are totally new results. The night sky emission spectra were studied in order to enable exact subtraction of sky spectra from the raw spectra of faint galaxies. Especially noteworthy is the establishment of the observing and analyzing procedures in the near infrared spectral region (700-1000 nm), where the CCD camera enjoys its high guantum efficiency.
To help spectroscopic studies of galaxies, multi-color imaging observations and objective prism spectroscopic observations of galaxies were pursued with new CCD cameras and the high performance of these cameras was verified.