Analysis of Astrophysical Phenomena as Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Wasburo  Kinki University, Research Institute for Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (30011414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuhito  Kinki University, Computer Cente, Lectuter, 本部電算機センサー, 講師 (70088508)
MIKAMI Takao  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00190603)
KOYAMA Kouichi  Kinki University, Educational Research Laboratory, Assistant, 教育研究所, 助手 (70170397)
KIGUCHI Masayoshi  Kinki University, Research Institute for Science & Technology, Assistant Profess, 理工学総合研究所, 助教授 (80153071)
YUASA Manabu  Kinki University, Research Institute for Science & Technology, Assistant Profess, 理工学総合研究所, 助教授 (80158328)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNonlinear Dynamical System / Astrophysical Chaos / Mathematical Basis of Natural History / 赤外線星距離決定 / 質量放出星 / 天体カオス / Cyg×-1 / 質量放出 / 恒星乱対流 / 回転星 / H^<13>CNメーザー / 小惑星の族
Research Abstract
1. Exploration of Astrophysical Chaos System Analysis
The problem has been treated in Paper 9,13, and 15 of the reference table in the following page. In Paper 13, we have developed a systematic method to determine the fractal dimension of a dynamical system from the data substantially containing containing noise, and applied the method to analyze the Cyg X-1 data. In Paper 15, we also developed a generalized method of the prinicipal component analysis applicable to incomplete date system in which a part of observations are lacking. In Paper 15, we propose a natural philosophical method for developing a new science for a dynamical system of unknown behavior with the help of the generalized principal component analysis followed by the cluster analysis.
2. Exploration of Mass-losing Star Studies
Papers 3,4,5,6,and 12 in the reference table treat the problem, and Papers 1,2,7,8,10,11,and 14 are related papers. Paper 3 reports the first discovery of the H CN maser emission from Y CVn. Paper 5 … More reports the discovery of the dipolar flow which takes place as the mass loss process in V Hya, an evolved supergiant star. Both of these discoveries are made with the use of the Nobeyama 45m radio telescope. Paper 6 reports an unsuccessful trial to discover molecule in the outer shell of mass-losing stars. In papers 4 and 12, we proposed a new method of distance determination for Ir-stars by use of radio molecular lines (CO and HCN). The method is found to give the first class distance determination with which the radio molecular line spectroscopy could be developed to a well self-sustained field of study. this method is theoretically based in some part on Paper 7 which gives a simple solution of radiative transfer in spherical geometry.
Convection zones are very much developed in mass-losing red supergiants and the pulsation is often associated. Paper 1 and 10 are devoted to the study of pulsation, while Papers 2 and 8 are to the study of convection. Both of these studies should be combined to interpret light variations of irregular variables showing chaotic behavior of the system. In Paper 10, we proposed the method of irregular variable observations in world wide collaboration of amateur and professional observers. Irregular variables offer examples of a typical beautiful dynamical system whose value has not been noticed so far. Gield of star formation is important in the chemical evolution of the universe. This problem is discussed in Paper 11, and the probelm of mass and energy transfer in a semi-detached binary system is studied in Paper 14 to explain the observed anomalous gravity darkening. Both the star formation and the binary evolution are combined with the mass loss from stars to form the fundamental processes of the chemical evolution of the universe. Less