Study of two nucleon emission mechanism by using tagged photons and continuous electron beams in the intermediate energy region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masumi  Faculty of Science,Tohoku University・Professor., 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazushige  Faculty of Science,Tohiku University・Associate Professor., 教養部, 助教授 (20125652)
TAMAE Tadaaki  Faculty of Science,Tohiku University・Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10124174)
TERASAWA Tatsuo  Faculty of Science,Tohiku University・Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40004436)
鳥塚 賀治  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (10004235)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTAGGED PHOTON / TWO NUCLEON / PROTON COUNTER / LARGE SOLID ANGLE / 連続電子線 / 同時計測 / 電子線 / 光子 / 中間エネルギー
Research Abstract
Study of the two nucleon emission mechanism have been performed by using toe continuous electron beam at Laboratory for Nuclear Science, Tohoku University (Kakuriken). In the photon energy range above the giant dipole resonance and below the pion threshold, the direct nucleon emission and two nucleon photoabsorption process dominate the reaction process, because the effects of the nuclear collective motion and the isobar and strongly suppressed. It has been suggested that investigations of two nucleon angular and energy correlation from the final nuclear states may provide informations of correlated nucleons and meson exchange effect. In this project, in order to obtain a efficient coincidence measurements, a large solid angle proton detector system has been build. This system is consisted of 30 pair of E-E type plastic counter telescopes whose total solid angle is 1.02 sr and energy resolution is 5-10% of the proton energy.
The measurements were carried out at the Tagged Photon Facility whose energy range of the quasi-monoenergetic photon was 24 to 102 MeV. The differential cross sections of (gamma,n,), (gamma,p), (gamma,np) and (gamma,pp) on ^4He, ^<6,7>Li and ^<10>B targets were measured.
In the low missing energy region, single nucleon emissions from the s- and p-shell orbit were investigated. The momentum distributions of these nucleons were deduced by means of quasi-free-knockout analysis. The momentum region was 200-450 MeV/c corresponding to much higher region than the presently obtainable momentum range by (e,e'N) experiments. in the high missiong energy region, two nucleon emission dominates the reaction process. The angular correlation between emitted neutrons and protons has shown a similar shape with the deuteron photo-disintegration kinematics. This fact indicates the importance of the photoabsorption by a correlated nucleon pair inside the nucleus.