Project/Area Number |
62460012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo Department of Physics, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hajime Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (40092142)
OHASHI Takaya Department of Physics, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (70183027)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | X-ray detector / X-ray imaging / X線天文学 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at the development of imaging gas scintillation proportional counters (ISPC) for X-ray astronomical use. It will be used as a focal plane instrument on board a fourth japanese X-ray satellite, ASTRO-D, to be launched in 1993. In two years of investigation, we achieved following results. (1) Design of ISPC. Through computer simulations and preliminary laboratory experiments, we established the baseline design of ISPC. (2) Qualification tests for position-sensitive photo-tubes (PSPT). PSPT, a new type of phototube, is one of the key elements for development of ISPC. We carried out a variety of qualification tests of PSPT, and concluded that it can be used for our purpose. (3) Fabrication of ISPC. Using a quartz-window PSPT, we built a laboratoryuse ISPC. We achieved an excellent energy resolution (8% at 5.9 keV) and a good position resolution (< 1mm) over an area of 40mm in diameter. We accumulated technical know-how of the ISPC, and deepened our understanding of physical processes taking place in it. We thus successfully completed our project. These results will give a strong support to the ASTRO-D project.