Detector development for a high-intensity proton synchrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kozo  Kyoto University,Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  National Laboratory for High-Energy Physics Assistant, 物理, 助手 (60163630)
IMAI Ken-ichi  Kyoto University,Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70025493)
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto University,Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10115850)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-intensity proton synchrotron / High-rate wire chamber / Fast gas / High-speed shift register / 高性能プリアンプ / 高速度光電子増倍管
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develp a wire chamber system and photomultipliers which can operate under a high particle flux environment. In addition, associated readout electronics are developed. For a wire chamber system, several important points should be considered for high rate use: (1) Chamber dead time should be kept minimized (use 'fast' gases and/or the smallest possible cell). (2) Avoid 'space charge effect' (use gasses with high ion mobility in the lowest possible gas gain). (3) Use radiation resistant gas. In this project, we have measured the electron drift velocity and positive ion mobility for several gases containing CF_4. The electron drift velocities of a few gas mixtures were found to exceed 10cm/mnsec, twice as large as the conventional drift chamber gas such as Ar(50%)+C_2H_6(50%). The positive ion mobility in CF_4 was found to be smaller than those in Ar. To develop a preamplifier, some basic parameters of transistors were measure d; then a low noise high-gain preamplifier was constructed. Also 1.2 GHz shift-register IC was developed for dead-time-less TDC. All of above developments enabled to improve highrate capability of a wire chamber system.