SEARCH FOR MUON POINT SOURCES BY USING THE OKAYAMA COUNTER TELESCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomonori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10033200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihiko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00032813)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsaltazimuthal counter telescope / solid iron magnet / Cygnus X-3 / follow up a star / phase analyses / muon point sources / 粒子望遠鏡 / ミュ-オン点源探索 / 点源追尾 / 入射粒子運動量測定 / ミューオン点源探索
Research Abstract
Up to this time, several puzzles of arrival muons from the direction of Cygnus X-3 has not been solved. We have constructed a new altazimuthal counter telescope with a magnet spectrometer to search muon point sources. In the telescope, one can follow up a star and measure the momentum and the charge sign of incident cosmic-ray muons. The telescope consists of a solid iron magnet, three position chambers and two servo-motor mechanisms. The telescope is located at the campus of Okayama University (34゚ 41' N latitude, 133゚ 55' E longitude) at sea level. In each day, the Cygnus X-3 [4.8 hours period] is traced for 5.5 hours around a moment the target passed-through the local meridian. The tracing Cygnus X-3 have been operated from 02 October 1989 and now continue. We report preliminary results that are phase analyses of arrival muons from the Cygnus X-3 direction. The data [the period:02.10.1989 - 01.03.1990, incident angles:<plus-minus>3.5゚ parallel to the telescope axis (that is the Cygn … More us X-3 direction)] are classified into momentum regions and divided into mu^+ and mu^-. In this analysis, the period of Cygnus X-3 derived by van der Klis and Bonnet-Bidaud 1) was used. The phasegram of the mu^- in the momentum region [4.0-22.5 GeV/c] indicated a 4.7sigma excess in the [0.65-0.70] phase interval, and there are no excess in the mu^+ in the region and the total mu^- in all momentum regions. The excess in the [0.6-0.7] have been reported in gamma ray observations 2) and underground muons observations 3). However, past experiments could not indicate an excess at the lower momentum [-10 GeV/c] mu^-. This point is a completely new fact if confirmed! Until now, assuming that the muon signals were to turn to be genuine, very strong constrong constrains can be derived concerning the parent particle coming from Cygnus X-3, designated as "cygnet" 4). Our result demands any revised constrain and makes possible searching for other parents. For an example, one can consider a lower momentum nu_<mu> . The accelerator experiment [nu mu (nu^^- mu ) + N - mu^- (mu^+) + hadrons] 5) reported the observed distribution in muon angle, the peak muon angle was 2゚ and the neutrino total cross section sigma nu^^-/sigma nu was - 1/3. These results are not contradictory to our result. More, ne e can oscillate to nu mu but nu^^- not 6).However, the neutrino total cross section up to 160 GeV is 10^<-37> cm^2/nucleon^5), so it must be very large neutrino flux [10^4 cm^<-2>sr^<-1>sec^<-1>to get the excess of 30 mu^- events in this time.
As the conclusion, our observations must be continued and the mu^- excess must be confirm, these observations lead a new Cygnus X-3 model, neutrino oscillation experiment and neutrino telescope. Less