Polarization Transfer in (d,p) Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takao  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90037200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70172434)
SAGARA Kenshi  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00128026)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolarized deuteron / (d,p)reaction / Analyzing power / Polarization transfer coefficients / Tensor interaction / Deuteron D-state effects / DWBA analysis / Invariant amplitude methods / アナライジングパワー / 偏極分析装置 / ラムシフトイオン源 / 重陽子反応 / 重陽子D状態策果 / 偏極分析能 / 偏極計測システム
Research Abstract
Polarization transfer coefficients (P_y,K^_,K^y_-K^y_,K^y_ etc) have been measured in several (d,p) reactions at E,_d=18 MeV together with cross sections and analyzing powers (A_y,A_<yy>,A_<xx>-A_<xz>) of the (d,p) reactions and corresponding (d,d) scatterings. Among the observables, and (K^y_-K^y_) are found to be sensitive to the tensor interactions. On the (d,d) data analysis the tensor analyzing powers have an essential role for obtaining a T_r-tensor term contribution. On the DWBA analysis of the (d,p) data however, these tensor sensitive observables show very strong dependences on deuteron D-state effect.
And further these observables depend also on the central force interactions, so we have introduced, by combining observables, two new variables which depend on the tensor interaction alone. Both variables show a distinct proportional property to the D-state amplitude of deuteron wave function and tile experimental values of these variables are fairly well reproduced by any reliable deuteron wavefunctions. This result shows that in this energy region the deuteron D-state effect have almost all parts of the tensor type interactions in (d,p) reaction.
The most popular polarization transfer observable of (d,p) reaction is K^y_, which is directly connected to the spin flip probability and used for the investigation of the spin-spin interaction or the deuteron D-state effect.
Present analysis for this observable, however, shows that the K^y_ as very strong dependence on central potentials and brings about new informations for studying distorting potentials or reaction mechanisms than the D-state effect itself.