Project/Area Number |
62460018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hidehiko Faculty of Science and Eng., Saga University, Prifessror, 理工学部, 教授 (30025332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Akira Faculty of Science and Eng., Saga university, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60039253)
TOYOSHIMA Koichi Faculty of Liberal arts, Saga university, Asocciate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50131769)
KOBAYASHI Sigeharu Faculty of Sciencw and Eng., Sagauniversity, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00039273)
YAMATO Yoshio Laboratory for Scientific Measurement, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 科学計測研究所, 講師 (20006141)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | High Energy Heavy Ion / Nuclear Plates / Spectrometer / Magnetic Emulsion Chamber Q.G.P / QGP / BNL / 乾板解析 / マグネティックエマルションチェンバー / クォークグルオンプラズマ / 高温高密度状態 / エクスクルーシブ実験 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the high temperature and high density state of the matter using mgnetic emulsion spectrometer(MES)developed by us and 14.5 GeV Si beam at Brookhaven National Laboratory(BNL). The pourpose of our project is the studing of quark- gluon plasma and collective flow of nuclear matter. The remarkable characteristics of MES is the capability of momentum measuring of the charged particles. MES is composed by nuclear emulsion and low mass spacers as a Sand-witch type stack. We have constructed and tested MES and conhirmed that it have nice performance. MES was exposured by 14.5GeV /c Si beams at BNL. The tungusten targets were placed on the front side of MES. We have also constructed semi automatic analyzing system of par-ticles tracks. The all system, MES ,optical system and analysing system, works without any problems. Presentry, we are scanning nuclear plates exposed at BNL and obtaining angular distributions, momentum and momentum transefer distributions and rapidity distributions in the high energy Si+ W reaction. The reaction temperature and the relation of rapidity, Pt and azi-muthal anble is obtained as preliminaly results of the scanning. W are seems to be these results is sufficient. This project have carry out by Grant-in-Aid for scitific research.