Study of Nuclear Spin Ordering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruhiko  Facuity of Science,Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (50004370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATSUME Shinichi  Cryogenic Center,Tohoku University, 低温センター, 助手 (20005896)
GOTO Terutaka  Research Institute for Science Meas. Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (60134053)
SAKAI Osamu  Faculty of Science,Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (60005957)
OHTSUKA Taiiciro  Faculty of Science,Tohoku University, 理学部, 名誉教授 (80004240)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear Spin Ordering / Nuclear Magnetism / Nuclear Demagnetization Cooling / Antiferromagnetic Resonance / 増巾核スピン / カピツア抵抗 / 核磁気秩序
Research Abstract
1. Antiferromagnetic Resonance: One of our main purpose of our project is to observe antiferromagnetic resonance(AF resonance) in hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spin systems. However,AF resonance in hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spin system is hard to observe,partly because the resonance frequency is rather high,ie,in the range of 10 to 10^2MHz,and partly because the rf measurement field itself warm up the nuclear spins so quickly. We succeeded to observe AF resonance of hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spins of Ho (I=7/2) in Cs_2NaHoCl_6 below T_N=4.5 mK Measurements were carried at several frequencies by cw NMR with a low field sweep. Some of measuring equipments were bought by the present Grant-in-Aid. From the temperature dependence of the resonance field, the resonance frequency versus applied field diagram at 0 K was obtained. This is the first observation of enhanced nuclear antiferromagnetic resonance. We also observed AF resonance of Ho nuclear spins in another hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spin system,HoVO_4.The results are rather complicated and the theoretical analysis is in progress.
2. Nuclear spin ordering in pure metals: Nuclear spins in pure metal are going to be cooled down by tow stage demagnetization cooling. Due to the reduction of our Grant-in-Aid, we could not buy the second superconducting magnet. The first stage of the Cu nuclear demagnetization cooling has already been completed.