Project/Area Number |
62460022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性
Research Institution | Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Yasuaki Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (60111580)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | tunneling / トンネル過程 / 光非線型性 / 励起子 / ΓーX谷間散乱 / 超高速ポンプ・プローブ分光法 / 量子井戸 / Г-X谷間散乱 / フェムト秒ポンプ・プローブ分光法 / 半導体多重量子井戸 / トンネル効果 |
Research Abstract |
The competition bewteen tunneling (vertical transport) and relaxation (exciton formation) of photo-generated carriers in GaAs-Al_<0.29>Ga_<0.71>As quantum wells in an electric field has been studied by using population mixing and time-correlated single photon conuting techniques. Secondary, we have studied the optical properties of Al_xGa_<1-x>As-AlAs ternary alloy multi-quantum-well structures around two r-X crossovers by means of photoluminescence and absorption saturation. Finally, the interlayer r-X scattering rate of photoexcited electrons was measured in staggered-alignment Al_<0.34>Ga_<0.66>As-AlAs ternary alloy multi-quantum-well structures for the first time. The scattering process was directly probed by the femtosecond pump-and probe spectroscopy.