Neutral-Ionic Phase Transition in Organic Crystals and Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHIHARA Shin-ya  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (10192056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Yoshinori  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (30143382)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsneutral-ionic(NI) phase transition / organic charge-transfer(CT) compound / negative resistance effect / charged soliton / NI domain wall / photo-induced effect / 負性抵抗特性 / 光誘起スペクトル / 中性-イオン性転移 / 負性抵抗スイッチング現象 / NIドメイン壁 / 光励起 / 非線形誘電応答 / 中性ーイオン性転移 / 電荷移動錯体 / 圧力誘起NーI転移 / ソリトン様荷電素励起 / 非線形伝導特性 / TTFークロラニル / 負性抵抗現象 / 光励起緩和励起種
Research Abstract
The neutral-ionic (NI) phase transition in organic mixed-stack charge-transfer (CT) coupounds, that is the valence change from the neutral DA to ionic DA stack, has been investigated with particular emphaisis on its dynamical aspect. First, the anomalous charge-transport properties associated with the NI transition have been revealed, which are, for example, expontial increase of conductivity with hydrostatic pressure and strong nonlinear field-dependence followed by the negative resistance effect. The latter effect leads to the current switching phenomena with the temperature-dependent hysteresis loop, when an appropriate load resister is connected in series to the sample. These effects are considered to be correlated with the dynamics of low-energy excitations, such as charged solitons and NI domain walls, characteristic of the coumpound near the N-I phase boundary. Dynamical response was further pursued by measurements of frequency-dependent dielectric constant as well as photo-induced reflectance change near the NI phase transition temperature. The relaxation time of dielectric constant show the thermally activated behaviour with well-defined activation enrgy, which nearly coincides with that for charge transport. The dielectric constant, which is very large (>10^4) for the low dc field, show the strong nonlinearity at temperatures near the NI phase transition. These results indicate that the confined NI domain wall-pairs are responsible for such an anomalous dielectric respnse and the dissociation of these charged pair play an important role in nonlinear transport. The large photo-induced signal could be detected in the I phase where the DA stacks are dimerized due to the spin-lattice interaction. The trasient response and photoinduced spectral change can be interpreted in terms of the photo-injection of NI domain walls into the dimerized ionic DA stack.