Helium-filled proportional counter for low-temperture opration(1.5-4.2k) and its application to cryogenic resonance electron Mossbauer spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISOZUMI Yasuhito  Radioisotope Research Center, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (50027603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Rintaro  Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 教務職員 (50231254)
ITO Shin  Radioisotope Research Center, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (30144398)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProportional counter / Mossbauer spectroscopy / CEMS / Internal conversion electron / 固体物理学 / 放射線計測 / 低温放電 / メスバウア分光法 / 低温物生 / 固体物理学放射線計測
Research Abstract
In our previous works, the opration of the helium-filled proportional counter (HFPC) was investigated at low tempertures down to 5 K. It was found for the first time that the HFPC cooled at very low temperatures (near liquid-helium temperature, i.e., 4.2 K) works well in the proportional region, but with low gas gains below 200. A main purpose of the present work is to extend the HFPC technique to temperatures below 4.2 K and to apply it to the cryogenic resonance electron Mossbauer spectroscopy (REMS).
Using a new whole counter system with a metal dryostat and a HFPC specially designed for this work, we hver succeeded to detect electrons emitted from samples cooled at low temperatures (1.75-4.2 K). The lowest temperature we obtained by helium pumping is 1.75 K. New informations on the mechanism of the HFPC operation at such low temperatures have also been obtained: (1) The gas gain does not depent on the gas temperature. (2) The anode voltage to induce the continuous discharge becomes lower as the gas emperture is decreased.
The REMS measurements in the region below 4.2 K is now possible with the technique develiped by the present work. Many studies with the cryogenic REMS, e.g., corrosions on iron foil and ultra thin iron oxide layers, are now in progress in Radioisotope Research Center of Kyoto University.