Anderson localization of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Shinobu  University of Tokyo, Colledge of Arts&Sciences Asociate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30093298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuki  University of Tokyo, Colledge of Arts&Sciences Asociate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40106159)
SAKURAI Katsumi  University of Tokyo, Colledge of Arts&Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012469)
馬場 浩司  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (10165061)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnderson localization / Speckle / 後方散乱光 / 光散乱
Research Abstract
Anderson localization is investigated for light scattering in random medium. The latex scatters the laser beam of He-Ne and the enhancement of back scattering intensity has been observed. This is due to time reversed light path. The enhancement of the back scattering light becomes almost twice compared to the background intensity. This effect is similar to the electron Anderson localization. As same as the magnetoresistance of electron, the light intensity of back scattering is affected by the broken time reversal terms. We have investigated the effect of the polarization and found that the maximum enhancement is realized in the case of parrallel polarizer introduced and minimum for transvers case. We also have found that the fluctuation in the enhanced peak region of the intensity of back scattering light. This fluctuation is large compared to the outside region of the peak. This fluctuation is related to the speckle of the large size and it shows that the large coherent region in the bvack scattering peak. We analized the fourier components of this fluctuation and investigated the statistical distributuion of the intensity of back scattering light. The Anderson localization of light is shown to be closely related to the particular distribution of the intensity of back scattering litht. We also made analysis of the solid random scatterer TiO_2 and compared to the liquid latex scatterer and investigated the fluctuation of the intensity.