EXCIMER FORMATION AND RELUXATION STUDIED BY CROSSED MOLECULAR BEAM EXPERIMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR LASER SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Hiroshi  PROF. & DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTE FOR LASER SCIENCE, UNIV. ELECTRO-COMMUN., 新形レーザー研究センター, 教授 (70012200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Satoru S.  RESEARCH STAFF MEMBER, TOKYO RESEARCH LAB. IBM RESEARCH, 東京基礎研究所, 主任研究部員 (30107700)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsExcimer / Collision / Fluorescence / Surprisal Analysis / Potential Curve / KrF / 分子ビーム / サブライザル分布 / 交差ビーム法 / 初期状態分布
Research Abstract
Experimental apparatus for measuring the initial state distribution of rare-gas halogen excimer has been developed by using crossed molecular beam techniques. The system of Kr^* + F_2 KrF has been thoroughly investigated to reveal that (1) the highly excited vibrational states ( = 50 - 100) of KrF are significantly occupied, (2) the population distribution is not expressed by the first order surprisal distribution, (3) but it is more likely given by classical dynamic model of collisions, and (4) the KrF potential curve of the ab initio calculation gives a reasonable agreement in the emission spectrum with that of current experiment.