| Project/Area Number |
62460039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Humitaka Kyoto Univ. Faculty Professor of Science, 理学部, 教授 (90025370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Takenori Kyoto Univ. Faculty Associate of Science Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30027346)
GOUDA Naoteru Observatory Kyoto Univ. Faculty Assistant of Science, 理学部, 助手 (50202073)
MIYAMA Shoken National Theoretical Associate Astrophys. Astrophys. Professor, 理論天文学系, 助教授 (00166191)
ISHIHARA Hideki Kyoto Univ. Faculty Assistant of Science, 理学部, 助手 (80183739)
中村 卓史 京都大学, 理学部, 講師 (80155837)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | density fluctuation / galaxy formation / instability / general relativity / gramitational wave / pulsar / supnernova / nonlinear system / インフレーション宇宙 / 重力不安定 / 非線型過程 / 宇宙の大局構造 / 星形成 / 自己重力系 / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 |
| Research Abstract |
Structure formations in the hierarchy of the universe are all related with the nonlinear growth of density fluctuations in the 3-dimensional self-gravitating system. In this research project, the characteristics of gravity in the structure formation was studied numerically as well as analytically. The subject is classified to the following three: 1. Cloud and Stars Stability and fragmentation of an isothermal cloud was analyzed extensively by the 3-dimensional simulation code and the linear theory. Angular momentum transportation in the toras was analyzed by the quasi-nonlinear method. Effect of magnetic field in the evolution of cloud was systematically analyzed. 2. Collapse and Supernova The code to compute the 3-dimensional gravitational collapse has been developed. Gravitational waves emission in the process of nertron stars coalescence was firstly computed by the post Newtonian approximation and the wave form was extensively studied. Supernova explosion was firstly computed by the 3-dimensional code and suggested the formation of clumpiness in the ejects. Propagation of X and gamma ray in the supernova ejecta was also studied. 3. Cosmology Dynamical feature of 1-dimensional sheetlike self-gravitating system was studied in relation to the catastrophy theory. Various problems of cosmology were also studied.