Study on Water Cycle around Cyclone in Warm Seasons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takao  Nagoya University, Water Research Institute, Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kuranoshin  Nagoya University, Water Research Institute, Assis. Prof., 水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90191981)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya University, Water Research Institute, Assoc. Prof., 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGlaciation degree of stratiform clouds / Structure of meso-scale cloud cluster / Baroclinicity / Southerly inflow of water vapor / Time variation of cloud distribution / Maintenance of cloud cluster / 長続きする積乱雲 / 雲と降水の分布 / 人工衛星 / レーダエコー / 対流雲群 / 層状雲 / 対流雲群の組織化 / 3次元数値モデリング / 人工衛星NOAA / マイクロ波放射計 / クラウド・クラスター / 氷晶化 / 積乱雲群 / TOVS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study the distribution of clouds and precipitation and their formation processes around cyclones which travel over the southern side of Japan in warm seasons. Following results were attained by analyzing the observational data of satellites, radars and meteorological stations. 1. Formation processes of precipitation in stratiform clouds around cyclones : The glaciation degree of clouds was estimated by the microwave-radiometer observation of super-cooled water amount and the radar observation of ice water amount. The analysis of observational data and the numerical modeling of precipitation formation showed that the two types of stratiform clouds were observed around spring time cyclones --- that is, in one type of clouds the efficiency of precipitation formation is not good because of the formation of ice particles in only middle-level clouds, and in another type of clouds the efficiency is much better because glaciation degree is larger by t … More he supply of many ice particles from upper-level clouds. 2. Structure of meso-scale cloud clusters in warm seasons : It was made clear by the analysis of satellite data and radar data that the cloud cluster of several kilometers in diameter is maintained by the successive formation of cumulonimbus-cloud groups and the existence of upper- and middle-level stratiform clouds which form independently of the evolution of cumulonimbus clouds. 3. Time variation of cloud bands in warm seasons : The analysis of satellite data showed that in the first half of spring deep convective cloud clusters were observed very often and cloud amount varied on time scale of several days in association with the passage of synoptic cyclones, and that in the latter half of spring the appearance frequency of deep convective cloud clusters was much higher and cloud bands were observed more persistently. 4. Seasonal variation of the large-scale circulation of the atmosphere around Japan : In the first half of spring the baroclinicity of the atmosphere around a cloud band is strong and deep convective cloud systems form in close relation to southerly wind which varies with the evolution of a synoptic-scale cyclone. In the latter half of spring the weakened baroclinicity results in the maintenance of the persistent cloud band and the increase in water vapor amount in the high pressure area south of the cloud band. Less